Unable to get Botox, Dysport, Xeomin. Interested in freezing treatments.

I need to clarify that apparently I have developed anti bodies to all: Botox, Dysport, Xeomin.  Every time i see a doctor I hear the same answer:"I have never heard of something like this before". What about the new "freezing treatment, that they have now in the UK. Does any doctor here in the US do this already? I really appreciate any kind of help!


Doctor Answers 4

Alternatives to Botox

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If you have developed antibodies to Botox, Dysport, and Xeomen then the freezing treatment may be an option for you in the future.  It is not available in the US yet.

Filler instead of Botox

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Given you make antibodies to the neurotoxins, have you considered trying just a hyaluronic acid filler treatment?  Hyaluronic acid filler can be used safely in almost all the same areas of the skin one would get Botox, and it can significantly improve the appearance of wrinkles with or without the help of a neurotoxin.

Karen Stolman, MD
Sandy Dermatologic Surgeon

Freezing options rather than Botox

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
At this time none of the "freezing methods" are approved for use in the U.S. for cosmetic purposes. Some companies with these technologies are considering starting an FDA approval process, but they aren't at the point where they are testing on live subjects. At best, this technology is a few years out.


Unable to get Botox, Dysport, Xeomin. Interested in freezing treatments

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
  Thank you for the question.  Please visit the website at Iovera.com for more information.
