Clarification Sought on Conflicting Doctors' Advice Here Re: Non-surgical Skin Tightening for Belly?

Many doctors say non-surgical skin tightening for abs - Thermage/laser/radio/ultrasound procedures - is a waste. Other docs say it does work, just not as well as a TT. Still others say expect 5% - 20% improvement. So I'm confused. I have moderate loose skin on abs. I've had 1 kid, am 35 yo, don't care about my stretch marks, in good shape (eat right, exercise, at goal weight), and scar easily (keloids on c-sec). Do you still recommend TT over non-surgical treatments? (sorry there's no pic.) Thx.

Doctor Answers 3

Non-surgical skin tightening for the abdomen

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I have yet, in 29 years of practice, to see a patient who would truly benefit from non-interventional skin tightening of the abdomen.  This is a business and unfortunately, there are physicians who will promote anything that they think patients will accept.  It is much easier to "sell" a non-surgical procedure because of lower cost, discomfort and time off but I personally won't promote a method which will leave the patient dissatisfied and feeling that they were conned. A few millimeters of gain will literally be invisible on the abdomen so please save your money!

Non-surgical skin tightening

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Only you can decide on this.  If you have "moderate" laxity and stretch marks, this means your skin is not great and unless you want a very minimal improvement at best, skip the non-surgical treatments.

Non-Surgical Skin Tightening

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thanks for posting this question on a very controversial topic.  With the currently available non-surgical skin tightening technology, there is no equivalent to surgical skin tightening.  Not even close.  Too many people who opt for the very marketable non-surgical approaches walk away disappointed with a feeling of wasted money.  I don't recommend non-surgical methods at this point but am optimistic that we will have reasonable options in the future.  Best wishes!

Brian Howard, MD (retired)
Alpharetta Plastic Surgeon
