I'm 2 weeks out of arm lift with liposuction surgery. How long do I wear the arm compressions?

Doctor Answers 4

Compression garments?

Hello and thanks. When and how to put on the compression garments may depend on what approach was used on your arms and how much tissue was removed. For safety reasons it is your plastic surgeon is the best resource to answer this question - I believe. Generally speaking, I prefer Ace wraps for the first 2 weeks and as long as the incision is healed well - the patient can wear a compresion bandage from week 2 to 8. Best, Dr. ALDO


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 190 reviews

Brachioplasty/Arm lift/Liposuction/ Vaser Hi Definition procedures

I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

Compression Garments

"Hello, for best results it is recommended that you wear the compression garments for at least 3 weeks post liposuction."

Mahmood Kara, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Arm compression

I would usually keep my patients in arm compression for 6 weeks and if the compression is becoming uncomfortable would encourage them switched to some other type of lighter compression like underarm.  Of course each patient is evaluated, and depending on the healing, compression times may be modified.

Robert J. Schutz, MD
Rapid City Plastic Surgeon
