How long until I can stretch out after tummy tuck ?

I'm 27 days post tummy tuck and still feel really tight, I can't sleep on my side yet as I'm still bruised and sore from lipo as well as TT. I'm worried that over stretching will cause damage to my scar and results.

Doctor Answers 5

How long until I can stretch out after tummy tuck ?

Congratulations on having undergone the tummy tuck procedure; your plastic surgeon will always be your best resource when it comes to specific advice.  Personally, I think that you are wise in being cautious.  Tension across the incision line can potentially spread scars; I ask my patients to stay somewhat flexed at the waist for the first 4 to 6 weeks after tummy tuck surgery.   Again, recommendations will vary.  Best wishes for an outcome that you will be pleased with long-term.

1 month post op, some advices:

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.
At this point (1 month post-po) the swelling is normal.
Kind regards,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 149 reviews

Tummy tuck and standing straight

My patients are usually able to stand yup straight after several days.  It is a bit unusual for you to still require to be flexed at almost 4 weeks,. Best to see your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Recovery following tummy tuck

Hi Mandy

At only 27 days post op it is still quite common to be experiencing your symptoms, particularly with internal muscle tightening and liposuction. Continue to keep wearing your compression garment and if all your wounds are 100% healed consider commencing lymphatic massage with the approval of your surgeon. I generally recommend avoiding gym workouts, heavy lifting or extremes of stretching for 6 weeks post op. Keep in regular contact with your Specialist Plastic Surgeon during this time, you'll be in good hands.

Return to Activity After Surgery




Now, after the six eek period you should be able to return to stretching and exercise but if you find yourself concerned at all it would be good to visit your surgeon just to check on the healing process and make sure full activity is safe at that time. Good luck!

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews
