How soon after a Brazilian but lift can you resume normal activites?

How soon after will you be able to do exercise such as running and how long after surgery can you have sex ?

Doctor Answers 7

How soon after a Brazilian but lift can you resume normal activites?

In general, patients resume normal activities 2 weeks after BBL, and vigorous activities after 4-6 weeks. Follow your surgeon's post op instructions since each surgeon has a slightly different protocol.


Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 289 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift recovery

Thank you for your question. The best person to advice you is your specific surgeon as every surgeon has their own protocols as for recovery. That said, i tell my patients they can return to light activities almost immediately after surgery, normal activities 2 weeks after surgery, and vigorous exercise 4 weeks after surgery.  We usually experience a slow steady improvement for 3 months or so after surgery.

Alex Campbell, MD
Colombia Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Normal Activities

Thank you for your question.  Every surgeon has different post operative guidelines for their patients.  At our office, there is no restriction after 6 weeks.  The day after surgery we expect our patients to be up and walking outside everyday.  Check with your Board Certified Plastic Surgeon on their activity protocol. 

Frederick G. Weniger, MD, FACS, MBA
Hilton Head Island Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift recovery

Thank you for your question. The best person to advice you will be your chosen surgeon as every surgeon has their own recovery protocol. That said, Patients can return to light activities almost immediately after surgery, normal activities 2 weeks after surgery, and vigorous exercise 4 weeks after surgery.  We usually experience a slow steady improvement for 3 months or so after surgery.

Carolina Restrepo, MD
Colombia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

Jaime S. Schwartz, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 91 reviews

Resuming activity after a BBL

Every doctor has a different opinion about this but I encourage patients to get back to regular activity ASAP. While you may not be able to sit directly on your buttocks for a few weeks, you can position a pillow under your thighs when sitting. That way, you can still sit, but your protecting your new volumized buttocks! Otherwise, get up and get moving is my recommendation to my patients. 

Jonathan Kaplan, MD, MPH
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

How soon after a Brazilian buttlift can you resume normal activities?

I usually recommend 6 weeks before return to strenuous activity, but please ask your surgeon as this is the only opinion that matters.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 492 reviews
