I'm worried that the "max" cc my doc ordered for my BA in 5 days will be too small (Photo)

I want a big chest, I've wanted it and have been saving for 10 years...but I don't want to be upset if I think they're too small after. Dr says 375cc's but will put 400 in if possible. Of course I trust him but... After research, pretty sure with my build a lot more is possible. 12cm dia. I'm so nervous, please help. I'm 5'9", 150 lbs.

Doctor Answers 18

I'm worried that the "max" cc my doc ordered for my BA in 5 days will be too small

Than you need an in person face to face discussion with your surgeon>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

I'm worried that the "max" cc my doc ordered for my BA in 5 days will be too small

When it comes to implants "bigger is not always better". In fact, larger implants (>350cc) often cause a myriad of complications down the road. These can include but are not limited to: chronic pain, nipple numbness, malposition, capsular contraction, skin stretch deformities, irreversible soft tissue damage, etc. Talk to your PS and discuss in detail the above risks and complications. You'll be glad you did.
Best wishes on your upcoming surgery.

Gary Horndeski M.D.

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

You need to call your surgeon

Personally, I think you'll look great with either implant.  Can you put in more? -- it depends on who you ask.  Sure, you CAN use 800cc, but what complications will that create in the future?  The bigger the implant, the bigger the implant.  Women will often have "boob greed" after surgery -- you get a little and you want a little more.  Talk to your surgeon.

Robert S. Houser, DO
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Breast aug?



Hope me that this helps! Best wishes for a wonderful result!

Lewis Albert Andres, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

BA

Your skin envelope appears to be tight.  In addition you appear to have a tight lower pole more so on one side than the other.  I would recommend a more conservative size for you. 

Will the size be too small?

In picking the best implant, your breast and chest dimensions and your desired size goal need to be taken into account.  You should discuss this with your surgeon to make sure you are both on the same page or you should not proceed with surgery and then be unhappy.

Todd C. Case, MD
Tucson Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Implant choice

It is difficult to tell you wha the maximum amount could be for you without a proper exam in person. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

I'm worried that the "max" cc.

Given your height and weight it should be possible to have a 400cc implant or even more based on our experience, and a transaxillary approach will keep the scar off of the chest and breast. What is important is that you and your surgeon have a clear understanding of the goal and the look you wish to have after your procedure. This is the best way to avoid an unpleasant surprise.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Size recommendations

Hello,

Thanks for your question. The only way to truly know what implant size/volumes fit you is with careful, in person measurements and exam. If you want to explore your options you could meet with another board certified Plastic Surgeon for consultation and compare recommendations.

All the best

What is a good size?

Thank you for your question. Sizing of breast augmentation prior to surgery can be an anxious experience as you want to be sure that you are going to be satisfied with the result. If you have concerns regarding a selected size not being large enough I would inquire to the office and see if they have a computer software that can model in 3D the proposed outcome and size adjustment of various implants. This way, you can see your "after's" before you have the surgery.

Best of luck

Ryan Mitchell, MD, FRCSC
Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
