Should I keep wearing scaraway? (Photo)

This scar is 9 months post op. I have worn scaraway for 16 weeks. Do you think it will get any better continuing to use scaraway? Any idea why its discolored? What kind of revision might make this look better?

Doctor Answers 1

Should I keep wearing scar away?

Thank you for sharing your question and photograph.  At nine months I would anticipate your scar to continue to soften, flatten, and fade in appearance for a few more months. Maintaining the incisions well-moisturized and performing scar massage can improve its appearance while limiting UV radiation exposure with sunblock will limit its hyperpigmentation.  I have attached a link below with more useful information. 


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
