Tummy tuck - what should my BMI be?

I weight around 200 what should my bmi be for a tummy tuck . I love my weight . I just need hanging skin from my belly . I'm in good health .

Doctor Answers 13

A BMI under 30 is ideal for tummy tucks.

The best tummy tuck candidates are in good health, and that includes having a BMI in the healthy range, which is typically anywhere between 18 and 30. We typically encourage people with BMIs over 30, which indicates obesity, to lose weight before undergoing a tummy tuck. BMI is calculated using both height and weight, and because you don’t offer your height, I don’t know what your BMI is. You’re correct that a tummy tuck is the right procedure for removing excess skin from the abdomen. I recommend that you schedule a consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon to discuss your options. Best of luck to you.

BMI for a tummy tuck?

   Ideally, your BMI should be 30 or less to minimize risks of the surgery.  However, if you are  comfortable at your weight and do not feel that you will lose more weight, then a tummy tuck to primarily remove the hanging tissue may be your best. choice.  Consult with your board certified plastic surgeon and good luck.

John Zavell, MD, FACS
Toledo Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Tummy tuck and BMI

An ideal BMI should be 30 or under for the best results after tummy tuck. With a weight of 200 lbs., your height would have to be 5' 8" to possess a BMI of 30. I have operated on hundreds of women with BMIs greater than 30. One must be well informed of the likely outcome when such higher BMIs are involved. Tummy tuck is NOT a weight loss operation. When combined with liposuction, tummy tuck can, when designed properly, yield some outstanding improvements in ones figure. When you consult a Board Certified plastic surgeon, make certain that your surgeon can demonstrate plenty of experience dealing with your condition.

Tad Grenga, MD, FACS
Norfolk Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Tummy tuck - what should my BMI be?

A general rule for elective surgery is to have a BMI no greater than 30. You should be able to google BMI charts and enter your height and weight to see exactly where you currently stand. 

Lawrence Bundrick, MD
Huntsville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Tummy tuck - what should my BMI be?

Without your height measurement I cannot calculate your BMI but is should be below 30 for reduced surgical and anesthetic risks.Seek a plastic surgeon that performs hundreds of these procedures, has great reviews and photos, and is an expert in this field.

Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 263 reviews

Tummy tuck - what should my BMI be

Thank you for your question.  Ideal BMI would be below 30. Consult with a board certified Plastic surgeon. Best Wishes. 

BMI

Hello and thank you for the question. Ideally, your BMI should be less than 30 for the performance of safe surgery. 
Good luck DrBurnett#realself100



Tummy tuck - what should my BMI be?

Thank you for your question.  In order to minimize the risk of any elective surgery, while maximizing cosmetic results, it is best for patients to have a BMI under 30 and at their goal weight.  BMI results can be skewed based on body composition so best to see an ASPS board certified plastic surgeon in consultation in order to discuss your candidacy for surgery.  Best wishes.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

BMI and surgery

Thank you very much for this interesting and important question.

For these reasons, if your purpose is to lose weight, i recommend you have a BMI less  or equal to 30.
In this regard, you must to have a support with a nutritionist, so you can achieve the desired goal, in the most healthy way, without incressing complications risks in the plastic surgery to perform.Kind regards

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 179 reviews
