Sex after vaginoplasty. Any suggestions?

After 7 weeks of healing from vaginoplasty, after having sex a few times can your vagina go back to being loose

Doctor Answers 5

Intercourse after vaginoplasty

Thank you for your question. Sexual activity and tampon use should not resume for at least 6 weeks. Specific exercises such as vaginal (expanding/enlarging) and scar massage may be put into place during this period. You should also avoid baths, swimming and hot tubs during your recovery period. Dhaval M. Patel Double board certified Plastic surgeon Hoffman Estates BarringtonOakbrook Chicago


Hoffman Estates Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

7 weeks post vaginoplasty

Dear Ms Mason:

If you have had intercourse and its still to loose then the surgery did not take or you were not made tight enough during the surgery or you were misdiagnosed and you have more problems with vaginal prolapse and would require more than just a vaginoplasty.  Many surgeons only tighten the vaginal opening or the bottom 1/3 of the vagina, this is not enough to tighten a vagina for enhancement of intercourse. Some patients have a prolapsed vault or uterus and this often goes undiagnosed and untreated.  If this area of the vagina is not reconstructed often the tightness surgery doesn't work well. Please go back to your surgeon and explain to him/her what you are experiencing.  If he/she tells you give it time then they obviously do not have a ton of experience with vaginal tightening.  

You will most likely need a revision surgery in the future. I have never seen or heard of a woman getting tighter over time after a vaginoplasty.  I wish you the very best 

Sex after vaginoplasty

The vagina can always stretch anytime and the muscles of the vagina that give you that pleasureable tightness must be toned regularly; i.e. even your vagina needs maintenance. Make sure you do you kegels to maintain tone. Do not do anything that might excessively stretch your vagina and tear the muscles away from the middle.

Robert L. True, MD
Grapevine OB/GYN
4.9 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

SEX and VAGINOPLASTY: can it "loosen..?!"

"...Sex is the most fun you can have without laughing..." (-Woody Allen in his movie, "Manhattan..."), and certainly if you've had a vaginoplasty, especially since the reason was to have BETTER sex, you don't want to see it "...go back to being loose." Here is the real answer:

IF your vaginoplasty was done right, and IF you are diligent (!) about doing your pelvic floor exercises every day (hopefully your surgeon provided you with an "exerciser" and/or hooked you up with a "pelvic floor physical therapist"), and IF you're not confronted with a huge penis or real bigh toy, or of course have a vaginal childbirth, your properly performed vaginolplasty should last a long time, maybe "forever..." Of course, age and a whole lot of usage can loosen it a bit; you may need a minor "re-do" after 10 years or so...

Best,

Michael P Goodman, MD
Davis, CA, USA

Too loose again?

not if the muscles were tightened--this is not a skin thing--it is a muscle repair. Check with your doctor--you are about due for your post-operative visit (6 weeks).
