Can this mole be removed without any noticeable scar left behind? (photos)

Doctor Answers 3

Mole on the face

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question.  The mole on your face looks normal and could be considered a beauty mark.  There is no guarantee that the mole could be removed without a noticeable scar.  If the scars on your body typically heal well with minimal visibility then there is a good chance a scar on your face would be minimal also.  Once a mole is removed the area is pink for about 4 months and the scar will slowly remodel over the next year.  I believe you would heal well but there are no guarantees.  I wish you the best!

Cosmetic Mole Removal -- Lasers, Radiowave, Shave -- See an Expert

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Moles always leave scars but do best with shave excisions and laser treatments. I suggest you see an expert for treatment options.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Scar

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Unless the mole is very superficial, a small scar will heal in the area after the mole is removed. However, it will probably look better than the dark mole. I would suggest finding a board certified plastic surgeon in your area.
