How many days until skin becomes normal after liposuction?

Doctor Answers 3

Post Liposuction/When does Skin Become Normal?--Several Weeks--After Care--Lymph Massage, Hyperbaric Oxygen, RF Treatments

Bruising and swelling can last for several weeks post liposuction. After the procedure, I suggest getting lymphatic massage, hyperbaric oxygen and RF treatments with your compression.  This will help improve any swelling. Please see an expert. Best, Dr. Emer


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

About 6 months

It is normal to have bruising and swelling for the first couple weeks after liposuction.  You may not realize you are swollen, but the swelling continues through the first few months after liposuction with gradual improvement.  Some patients may experience slight numbness of the skin if you had the Smartlipo Triplex procedure.  You should see good results from the contouring at about 6 months.  If you had Smartlipo Triplex, improvements from skin tightening should be observed between 9-12 months.

Liposuction - when does the skin become normal

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

  • Swelling begins to improve after 2 weeks,
  • Swelling goes down a lot after 6 weeks,
  • You see your final result no earlier than 6 months.
  • During this time, your skin will soften, feeling returns and irregularities usually smooth out.

