Cautions on using Micro-needle Therapy System on acne and sensitive skin; will it cause any injury? (Photos)

May I know there are any cautions that should be pay attention on using Micro-needle Therapy System micro chip for serum permeation (as attached)? Will it cause small injury on sensitive skin? Can I apply it directly on acne? If yes, Will it possibly cause skin inflammation and acne scare if I apply it directly? Many thanks for your professional advice.

Doctor Answers 2

Microneedling | caution with active acne.

Microneedling is a great choice for acne scarring and rejuvenation. Before seeking microneedling, lasers or resurfacing treatments it is important to first get active acne under control. Microneedling should be performed by experienced Dermatologists, and I would discourage use at home. Microneedling can provide great results, but has a risk of scarring if being used without proper experience. 

Best, Dr. P


Great Neck Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

See an Expert for Acne Solutions

I'm not clear by your question, but if you're intending to do these treatments yourself, I don't recommend it. I suggest a formal consultation with a cosmetic dermatologist who is an expert in lasers, peels, and skin care to determine the best regimen for you to treat active acne.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews
