Is this possible? I would like lipo to flanks and inner thighs, I would like that fat generously applied to my hips (Photos)

I would like lipo to flanks and inner thighs, I would like that fat generously applied to my hips

Doctor Answers 4

Liposuction with fat transfer to hips?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • Yes, it is possible to liposuction the flanks and inner thighs and transplant it to the hips.
  • But your photo suggests you may have loose skin as well as excess fat.
  • You need a face-to-face consultation with a plastic surgeon to see if liposuction is a good choice since if your skin is already loose, liposuction can leave it looser.
  • If you need a tummy tuck, the liposuction and fat transfers can be done at the same time.

Fat transfer to hips

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
From your photos, it appears that you may be a good candidate for a fat transfer to the hips from those areas.  You do have enough fat for a good transfer, but you will need to see a plastic surgeon in person to determine the quality of your skin in both the regions that are being suctioned and the areas which are receiving the fat.Best wishes

Is this possible? I would like lipo to flanks and inner thighs, I would like that fat generously applied to my hips

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You may be a good candidate for liposuction but the fat transfer results would depend on how much fat is removed and the quality of your skin. An in-person evaluation would be best. See link below for examples.

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring with Fat Grafting

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I do not think your "after" photos are realistic. You can get more contouring with vaser hi def and possibly skin removal and fat transfer. I suggest you see an expert in 4d contouring.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews
