I'm two weeks post TT today and very very swollen, will I ever stop swelling from my TT? And will the swelling go away? (Photo)

I am two weeks post TT and I don't think I was the best candidate for this TT. My stomach is so big still it doesn't even look like I had a TT. I'm almost embarrassed to tell people I had one because I see no difference AT ALL from pre TT

Doctor Answers 10

Please see your surgeon

Your before pictures would have been helpful. Please see your surgeon to make sure that the swelling is not due to the seroma. 


New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 113 reviews

I'm two weeks post TT today and very very swollen, will I ever stop swelling from my TT? And will the swelling go away?

Two weeks is too early to judge the results. It takes 3 to 6 months for swelling to resolve. Follow up with your plastic surgeon. 

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Concerned about results 2 weeks postop

Sorry to hear that you are so concerned.  I would urge you to be as patient as possible. You are still very early in the recovery process. I advise my patience to wait at least 2 to 3 months before truly assessing their final result. At this point it would be normal to have a great deal of swelling which can affect your assessment. Nonetheless, always a good idea to convey your concerns to your surgeon. Hang in there and good luck!

Tummy tuck

Thank you for your question and photographs.

Swelling is completely normal after a tummy tuck but everybody heals at different rates. Swelling will start to resolve over 4-6 months after your tummy tuck procedure. It is important to follow your surgeon’s aftercare instructions and you should start to notice your results begin to refine and swelling should dissipate leaving you with your true result.
Best of luck in your recovery!
Sincerely,

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Swelling After Tummy Tuck

Swelling two weeks after a tummy tuck is normal. This should improve over the next 6-8 weeks and stabilize around the 6-month mark. As for not seeing a difference, "before" photos would be of great help in making that determination. I can't imagine that no extra skin was removed. You may want to review your "before" photos. Also, hopefully your plastic surgeon explained to you that patients who are overweight or obese with significant intraabdominal fat or visceral fat may not have a flat tummy after a tummy tuck and may continue to have a rounded shape due to the internal fat around the organs pushing outward. However, the extra skin will be gone. Weight loss down to a healthy BMI will make your result even better. Make sure to share your concerns with your plastic surgeon and ask their advice for a healthy weight loss plan in conjunction with or after your initial recovery. Best of luck!

Millicent Odunze-Geers, MD, MPH
Sacramento Physician
4.6 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Swollen After Tummy Tuck

Thank you for your question.


I'm sorry you don't see a difference yet, but you are still early out from surgery so hang in there!  I would continue to follow closely with your surgeon and follow their recommendations.  I would also ask your surgeon if they think you may have a seroma that needs to be drained.  Again, I would share your concerns with your surgeon and see what they say.



Best,


Dr. Dan Krochmal


MAE Plastic Surgery


Northbrook, IL

Daniel Krochmal, MD
Chicago General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Sw


Swelling can persist for several months and will gradually improve and will look better at three months, six months, and even one year. Frequently the pubic area can become very swollen and discolored during the first two weeks due to gravity as this is the lowest area for swelling to accumulate.

Now, the swelling can last for quite a while but if you find yourself concerned or worried about the healing process then the best idea is to visit your surgeon to have the area examined for proper healing. Good luck.


Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Tummy Tuck - Post Op Swelling?

Thank you for your question and photo. You are still relatively early in the post-operative period and should expect to have swelling for three to six months following your tummy tuck surgery, Use of a properly fitted compression garment will help decrease the length and severity of the post-operative swelling. As the swelling decreases, the contour of your abdomen, flanks, and hips will dramatically improve. Please follow your plastic surgeons specific advice regarding your level of physical activity. Hope this helps and good luck with your recovery.

Tummy Tuck: No Difference

Dear Crystal1101

Thank you for your pictures.  It's hard to tell your progress without before pictures.  I will tell you that it takes abut 3 months before all the swelling is gone and for you to determine your result.  Keep following your surgeon's advice.  Best wishes.

Earl Stephenson, Jr, MD, DDS, FACS

Liquid Retention

Good Morning

The inflammation process after a TT is normal, some patients retain more liquids than others and you only have two week post surgery but is important that you contact your surgeon and let him know about the situation. You need to be drained as soon as possible. Also you need massages. The swelling will go away if you follow your doctors instructions and remember to wear your faja at all times, 24/7.

Argeny Mercedes Guzman, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
