5 weeks post op from a BA. 345cc moderate silicone. When is it safe to wear a swim suit top that has underwire in it? (Photo)

Doctor Answers 6

At 5 weeks post-op, is it ok to wear a swim suit top with an underwire in it?

It is safe to wear a swim suit top that has an underwire in it at five weeks post-op.  The breasts have formed a thin capsule around the implants by this time and you will not cause any harm to your surgical result.  Enjoy your new look.


Toledo Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

5 weeks post op from a BA. 345cc moderate silicone. When is it safe to wear a swim suit top that has underwire in it?

Thank you for your question.  In most cases after a breast crease incision patients can return to underwire bra use at 6 weeks.  If you have healed well and are not having any incision issues it is likely fine to use one now, but talk to your surgeon for their recommendations.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

When is it safe to wear an underwire.

After five weeks we would feel that it is safe to wear your bathing suit top with the underwire, or even a bra for that matter.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Underwire bra/swimsuit

I allow my breast augmentation patients to resume using a normal bra or swimsuit with underwire 3 to 4 weeks post-op. However, situations can vary from patient to patient, so check with your surgeon regarding his instructions! Good luck and enjoy the summer!

Salem Samra, MD
Middletown Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Breast augmentation

 thank you for your question. I usually recommend waiting till six weeks from time of surgery to wear Any garment with under wire. It's best to check with your surgeon for his/her recommendations. Best of luck!

Dr. Dhaval M. Patel
Hoffman Estates, South Barrington, Oak Brook

Dhaval M. Patel, MD
Hoffman Estates Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

5 weeks post op, some advices:

Thanks for the question.
Kind regards,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 178 reviews
