Vomiting after rhinoplasty and accidental touching - will it change my results?

I unfortunately get nauseous really easily and have been feeling sick from the pain killers. I've had to throw up twice since my rhinoplasty (less than a week ago) and also accidentally touched my tip twice during my sleep. Is that going to alter the outcome ?

Doctor Answers 2

Rhinoplasty results

Vomiting and occasionally touching your nose should not impact the final results. You should talk to your surgeon about the nausea, maybe he can recommend something to help it.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Vomiting after rhinoplasty and accidental touching - will it change my results?

Contact your surgeon for anti-nausea medication.  There is no way to tell if you have harmed your nose without an exam . Contact your surgeon for follow up.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews
