Uneven boobs post op. Am I botched?

I had a breast aug two days ago. Prior to the procedure my boobs were 32A and even, no sagging. My right nipple was 2 mm higher than my left but barely noticeable. When I woke up from surgery my right implant was an inch higher than my left. My left was sitting quite low, as if it had already dropped but not fluffed. There is no reason for me to be this uneven. I am still uneven 2 days post op. I am rt handed. Am I botched?

Doctor Answers 15

Uneven implants

Two days post op is way too early to be concerned about asymmetry. Sometimes your muscle is tighter on one side and most women have one implant higher after surgery. Be patient they will change over time 


Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Uneven boobs post op.

Thank you for the question.  It is way too soon to determine if you will remain uneven.  Both sides will not act exactly the same, one may settle sooner than the other.  Swelling can take up to 2 or more months to resolve.   I would recommend following up your concerns with your surgeon. 

Heather Rocheford, MD
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

2 days post-op is too early to expect results.

Your breast augmentation surgery was two days ago. Please remember that it takes time to heal and see a final result. If you have specific concerns please contact your board certified plastic surgeon to discuss these as your surgeon will want to be sure to personally address these.  Best of luck!!!

Christine Sullivan, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Postop swelling

At 2 days postop, it is very early in your recovery!! Swelling can be asymmetric and can take months to resolve. Give your body some time to heal and don't judge your look until the implants have had time to settle in and swelling resolved.

Kiran Polavarapu, MD
Fort Worth Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

2 days postop

Two days post surgery is still very early in the healing process. It is fairly common to have asymmetry right after surgery, oftentimes your muscle is tighter on one side causing one implant to appear higher than the other. Things should improve within a few months. Please discuss your concerns with your board certified plastic surgeon. Also, make sure you follow all of your plastic surgeons post-operative instructions regarding level of physical activity and use of a bra. Thank you for your question and good luck with your recovery.

Not dropping


Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Breast Augmentation - Post Op Concerns

Thank you for your question. You are still very early in the post-operative period. It typically takes 3 - 6 months for the swelling to subside and and implants to settle into proper position. Swelling usually accounts for 10 - 15% of the initial post-operative appearance. The implants may swell asymmetrically, as in your case, but usually settle evenly. Please discuss your concerns with your board certified plastic surgeon. Also, make sure you follow all of your plastic surgeons post-operative instructions regarding level of physical activity and use of a support bra. Hope this helps and good luck with your recovery.

Implant Worries

Thanks for your question.  It is very early to see your final result and usually takes 3-6 months for the implants to get into their final resting place.  Now is the time to get good rest, nutrition, and very light exercise.  Keep your post-op appointments and follow your doctor's post-op instructions. 

All the best,
Steven Camp MD
#HappyCamperMD 

Steven M. Camp, MD
Fort Worth Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 87 reviews

Uneven boobs post op. Am I botched?

A noticeable difference in breast size/shape may or may not be "normal"; sometimes this type of asymmetry is related to the presence of a complication. Therefore, always best to let your plastic surgeon know these types of concerns.

Otherwise, generally speaking, breast implants will "drop" into the pocket that was created during surgery and massaging the implants downward may assist in the dropping of the implants after surgery (for those patients who want to help with the settling of the implants). The rate of breast implant "settling" may depend on factors such as size of breast implant pocket dissected, tightness of the overlying skin/muscle layers, and size of breast implant utilized.

Breast augmentation

Thank you for your question. Without any photos, it's hard to give an opinion. At any rate, it's too early to be worried. It's best to talk to your board certified plastic surgeon who performed your surgery. Best of luck!

Dr. Dhaval M Patel

hoffman estates, south Barrington, oak brook, Naperville 

Dhaval M. Patel, MD
Hoffman Estates Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 79 reviews
