Would this type of nipple reduction be a good idea?

I have tuberous breasts... My surgeon has tried to keep the fat from herniating into my nipples through areola reduction. The results were great but they did not hold. Now he is looking into tightening them through making an incision around the nipple itself, removing some of my areola, and sewing it around. So it is not exactly a donut incision, more of a bullseye. I have never heard of this before; have any other professionals used this method?

No doctor answers yet