Tummy Tuck or just lipo? (Photos)

Should I get a full tummy tuck or a mini or just lipo?

Doctor Answers 11

Tummy Tuck or just lipo?

Based on your pictures, liposuction may be just fine for you. See link below for examples of what is possible. 


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Liposuction

Hello and thank you for your question. Based on your photograph, you are a great candidate for waistline and back contouring liposuction. The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 77 reviews

Tummy tuck or lipo

A lot will depend on how tight your skin is but liposuction alone will help improve your contour.  Your plastic surgeon can examine you to see if there is any laxity as well in your abdominal wall--if so sometimes a variant of a tummy tuck can help improve this.  Best wishes!

John Y.S. Kim, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Lipo

your skin tone appears to be quite good so you should respond well to liposuction alone. From your photos it doesn't appear that you need a tummy tuck 

David R. Alfonso, MD, FACS
Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Liposuction will likely give you a great result.

Whether you need a tummy tuck will depend on the firmness of your abdominal skin and that is difficult to determine with photos alone. However, I would venture to say that you don’t appear to have the degree of laxity or excess skin that would necessitate a tummy tuck. My opinion is that you could be a very good candidate for liposuction, to improve the contours of your stomach, flanks and back, and possibly thighs as well. To decide which procedure and treatment areas are best for you, consult with a board-certified plastic surgeon who specializes in body contouring. Best of luck to you. 

Tummy Tuck or Lipo?

After looking at your photos, I think you would see a nice improvement with liposuction alone, however you really should have a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to fully evaluate your abdomen and flanks. Sometimes, the pictures are deceiving especially with your arms up like they are in the pictures. 

W. John Bull, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Liposuction might suffice

It looks like you have firm skin in your photo with no laxity, so liposuction alone might be sufficient. 



Tummy Tuck or Lipo

Based on your pictures, you do not appear to have any problems with loose skin. You would probably have a great result just by using liposuction for some waistline contouring. Find a board certified cosmetic surgeon in your area for an in person consultation. Best of Luck

Lawrence Bundrick, MD
Huntsville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Liposuction

Thank you for your question and for posting appropriate pictures. You seem to be a great candidate for liposuction. This procedure will help contour your waistline and give you a flat tummy. I'd recommend using SmartLipo as the laser will help tighten any loose skin. You will need to have a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon for precise recommendations. 

Kevin Tehrani, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 88 reviews
