Can a small first time squamous cancer wait 4 months before Moh's surgery?

I am a healthy athletic 55 year old. I have just had a small (size of sunflower seed) squamous removed from arm (about 2 inches from wrist; on the underside). Dermatologist said it was superficial, but recommended Moh's surgery. Question is timing. Can I wait till January to do the surgery? I have no pain. Tiny wound from first excision has healed in a week.

Doctor Answers 1

SCC

Typically, I do not want my patients with SCC to wait.  SCC can metastasize and should be treated seriously. 

I hope this helps.

Dr. Quenby Erickson
