Is it safe to have tummy tuck and fat transfer to butt together

Doctor Answers 14

Tummy tuck with fat transfer?

Thank you for your question. Tummy tuck and Brazilian butt lift are two procedures commonly performed together as it´s very convenient to use the fat taken during the tummy tuck and transfer it to the buttocks. Combination procedures are safe and very effective in the right hands. The surgeon HAS to be an expert in EACH procedure and must have a lot of experience in performing combination procedures and can minimize the operative time. Combination procedures can give powerful results but SAFETY is KEY. You definitely have to choose your surgeon correctly and make sure that he/she has the training and experience to meet your goals with absolute safety. Don’t settle for less than a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with specialized expertise in this procedure.

Tummy tuck and BBL

Combining a tummy tuck with a fat grafting buttock augmentation is a common combination of procedures. It makes sense to utilize the fat that would otherwise be discarded during a tummy tuck and transfer it to increase buttock volume. The recovery is often times  not that much different since usually the tummy tuck is the rate-limiting procedure in terms of return to normal activities. Hope this helps. Good luck.

Richard Hainer, MD
Rochester Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Safe to have tummy tuck and fat transfer to butt together.

Fat transfer at the time of a tummy tuck is a fairly frequent request and can go very well together. Careful consultation can deterine your goals and available fat for transfer.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Bbl and TT

Hi
In our practice our first goal is patient safety. That being said, we commonly perform a fat transfer with a tummy tuck simultaneously in healthy optimized patients. It can be a cumbersome recovery as recommend laying on your side. But....people do it all the time. 

Cheers

David Shifrin, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 150 reviews

BBL and Tummy tuck at same time

Combining procedures into one surgery can save patients in terms of recovery time as well as dollars. However, it is important to consult with a board-certified plastic surgeon to make sure it is done in a safe manner. Some procedures should NOT be combined and it is crucial that the patient's health is optimized to ensure both safety and a beautiful result. In a healthy patient, a Brazilian butt lift and tummy tuck can safely be performed together. Seek out a consultation however to determine if this is the  right course for you. Good luck!

Combining procedures

This is a great question.  It's very common to combine a Brazilian Butt Lift with a Tummy Tuck to create great curves and a shapely mid section.  Combining procedures increases your anesthesia time and can increase your risk during surgery.  It is essential to look for a board certified plastic surgeon who combines these procedures frequently.  It is not enough to find someone who does a lot of tummy tucks or a lot of fat transfers.  Look for a surgeon who has experience with the combination.  You also need to be prepared for your recovery.  You will not be able to put pressure on your abdomen or your buttocks for a few weeks after surgery so you will need to lay on your side. Best wishes!

Andrew Jimerson, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 523 reviews

Tummy Tuck/ Abdominoplasty/ Reverse Tummy Tuck/ Liposuction/Muscle Plication/ Fleur de lis Abdominoplasty

I appreciate your question.

Yes these procedures are frequently performed together.  As long as you are in overall good health and cleared for surgery by your primary care doctor there should be no issues.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
#RealSelf100Surgeon

Combination Tummy Tuck & BBL

Hi and great question; I appreciate the time you are spending researching this procedure.
It is possible and common to combine the procedures.  However, you correctly asked the right question:  Is it Safe?  The safety depends on the amount of liposuction and fat transfer needed and the size of the tummy tuck.  We want to keep the surgery time to a maximum of 4 to 6 hours.  Without seeing your photos or seeing you in-person, it is difficult/not possible to say specifically in your case.

Best of Luck,
Matthew J Nykiel, MD
Butt Augmentation Specialist
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
#RealSelfTopDoctor
#RealSelfCoreDoctor

Is it safe to have a tummy tuck and fat transfer to butt together?

Thank you for your question.  The answer is yes, it is safe and possible to perform a tummy tuck and a Brazilian Butt Lift during the same procedure.  You will have to be a bit more creative during your recovery since you will need to avoid putting direct pressure on both your buttocks and your belly for a few weeks when sleeping or sitting.  Patients often achieve this by laying on their side or by supporting their lower back and thighs with pillows to elevate their buttocks off the bed.  There are also some pretty good BBL pillows on the market you can use for sitting.

Be sure to consult with a board certified Plastic Surgeon who performs these surgeries.  We are trained to determine if you are a good candidate for the procedures, perform them safely, and get you beautiful results.  Best of luck!

Is it safe to have tummy tuck and fat transfer to butt together

An experienced and skilled plastic surgeon should be able to do both procedures at the same time in a health patient. 

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 65 reviews
