Are these results realistic? (Photos)

Is it possible to get results like this with a tummy tuck and liposuction of the flanks? If not what would you suggest?

Doctor Answers 9

Realistic photos?

Based on your photo you are a great candidate for a tummy tuck and you can expect a very nice flat abdomen. From your wish photos you can see she started with more fat to possibly transfer to other areas.  I would bring this wish photo to your Plastic Surgeon and discuss what you have in mind during your consultation.Best of luck to you. 

Paramus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Tummy Tuck

Hi and thank you for your question and pictures. Your pictures are a bit misleading beacuse you are holding your arms up in the difficult to tell for sure how much extra skin you have but you do indeed appear to be a good candidate for a tummy tuck procedure with liposuction.  Your "wish " pictures however do show curvier hips and larger breasts which would obviously involve additional surgeries.  Best you meet with a PS in person who can examine you and discuss your options in detail. Good luck!

Realistic results?

Thank you for your question and photos. You appear to be an excellent candidate for tummy tuck with liposuction. You appear to have a small umbilical hernia which can easily be repaired during the surgery. The loose skin can be removed and you can expect a very nice result. Speak with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon in your area.Best wishes,

Find the right surgeon

See the below link on some suggestions on finding the most qualified Plastic Surgeon for a TT

Are these results realistic?

Thank you for your question. Based on the picture you are a very good candidate for full TT and lipo of waist.  Please consult with a board certified PS for evaluation and to discuss your goals.

Am I a good candidate for tummy tuck?

Thank you for your post.  Obviously this forum is no substitute for an in-person consultation and exam but that being said, your photo alone suggests you would be an EXCELLENT candidate for tummy tuck surgery.  In general the idea patient is a healthy non-smoking patient who has had a relatively stable weight for the preceding 3-6 months, has completed her child-bearing years, and has sufficient support to assist with postoperative recovery.  Although it is an outpatient procedure and you should be up and walking the day after surgery, you should nonetheless expect to miss around 2 weeks of work while you recover. Seek out a board-certified surgeon in your area.  Good luck!

Are these results realistic?

Thank you for your question and photograph.  Based on your picture alone you can anticipate a very nice result with a full tummy tuck and liposuction of the waist region.  You do not have the same quantity of fat as your goal photograph to achieve the same fat grafting appearance to the hips but you can use the fat underneath the skin removed during the tummy tuck to add some volume if you desire.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Abdominoplasty Results?

Based on your pictures, you should be able to obtain a very nice result.  A combination of an abdominoplasty and adjunct liposuction should yield excellent results based on your frame.  The best thing to do is to come for a consultation and see what will work best for you.  I hope this helps.

Tummytuck and fat transfer

thank you for your question and your photos. You Should be able to get a nice result with Tummytuck. However you would require fat transfer to your hips to obtain results similar to posted photo. It's best to have a through consultation  with board-certified plastic surgeon in your area. Best of luck! 
Dr. Dhaval Patel

Dhaval M. Patel, MD
Hoffman Estates Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 78 reviews
