What is the procedure to lift sagging breasts?

Doctor Answers 20

Augmentation Mastopexy to Correct Ptosis from Weight Loss, Pregnancies and Breastfeeding

An ideal #candidate for a #BreastLift (#Mastopexy) surgery are women who have #sagging breasts due to past pregnancies and #breastfeeding; both which increase breast #ptosis. Also, when many women lose #weight, their breasts lose weight as well. There may also be some sagging of their breasts due to the weight change. These women are potential candidates for a breast lift. A #mastopexy or breast lift operation is designed to improve the shape and position of the breast without reducing their size. Those with breast #sagging or #ptosis experience improvements with the surgery. Also, the procedure can also be combined with a minor breast reduction to reduce the breast width if desired as well. It's during this procedure, the nipple and areolae can be corrected, if necessary, to the desired size and at the correct height.
Some patients will achieve a better result by increased the fullness often lost with child-bearing, with the addition of an #implant with the mastopexy, known as Augmentation Mastopexy. In regards to implants alone, this is usually said to be mistake by patients reflecting back at the decision. Most breasts will look larger and more droopy with solely implants. They will sag more and sooner, due to the sudden and excess weight. At times it's possible for a “Snoopy” breast or double bubble to develop as a result. 
 All in all, an elevated, more youthful breast can be a satisfying result for the patient.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Mastopexy

Breast lift (mastopexy) is performed to give perkier, better shaped breasts.
Breast tissue is rearranged to give perkier shape; excess skin is removed.
There are several techniques for breast lift depending on your need.
Best to consult a board-certified plastic surgeon to learn about your options.
Best regards.

Breast Lift

During a breast lift, excess skin that is making the breasts sag is removed and the breast tissue is moved higher on the chest.  A breast implant or fat can be transferred to the area to help shape the breast as well.  Good luck!

You might also like...

Breast lift

Thank you for your question.  The procedure performed to lift the breasts is called the mastopexy or breast lift.  There are different techniques or types of breast lift procedures than can be performed such as the donut and anchor lifts.  If you are considering this procedure, please be sure to choose a surgeon who is board certified in plastic surgery and is an expert in the procedure.

All the best,

Dr. Results
Miami, FL

Breast uplift

The procedure is called breast uplift or mastopexy, and can be performed alone or together with breast augmentation. There are several different techniques for breast uplift, and they differ on the resulting scars. As a general rule, the lower your breasts, the longer the scars that you will need to reshape them.
A consultation with a qualified surgeon would be needed to go deeper into the details of your specific case.

Ciro Adamo, PhD, MD
London Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

It's all about how low you are

A breast lift does a few things.  It reduces the size of teh areolae, repositions the nipple and removes excess skin.  Depending on what you look like, some of those are bigger players than others.  See an ASAPS member surgeon in your area for their oppinion.  Good luck!

Robert S. Houser, DO
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Breast lift procedure

Thank you for your quesiton.  A breast lift entails elevation of the nipple/areola, reducing the excess skin, and rearraning the breast tissue into a more pleasing shape that is located higher on the chest wall.  Depending on the initial shape and degree of sagging, there is a mild to moderate reduction of tissue as well.There are many ways to perform a mastopexy with many different scar patterns.  Many surgeons claim they can push the lower tissue into the upper part of the breast, but long term fulness is elusive.  Typically a breast implant is needed for adequate upper pole fullness.  Best to get an in-person exam by a board certified plastic surgeon for optimal, personalized information.  Good luck .

Surgery

Hello dear, thanks for your question. I recommend patients who has their breasts saggy, a breast lift with silicone implants

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews

Breast LIft

Thank you for your interest in a breast lift; I am more than happy to answer your question!

Over time, the effects of aging and childbirth can cause breasts to become deflated and saggy. Breast lift surgery, or mastopexy, can return your breasts to a more youthful position on the chest wall and reposition your areolas higher on your breasts. The end result is a perkier, lifted look and improved breast support.  The surgeon might also talk with you about the possibility of adding breast implants during your breast lift procedure if you also wish to add volume to your chest.  It is recommended to consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon in order to discuss your cosmetic goals and how best to achieve them. 

Once the surgical plan is in place and you are ready for the procedure, you would be placed under local or general anesthesia and then incisions are made (incisions will vary based on the degree of sagging in your breast) to remove excess skin.  Most patients recovery quickly and can return to work 3-5 days following the procedure.

Best wishes!


The Horndeski Method™

I recommend a new technique called The Horndeski Method™.The breast tissue is reshaped creating upper pole fullness, elevated higher on the chest wall and more medial to increase your cleavage.Aligning the areola and breast tissue over the bony prominence of the chest wall maximizes anterior projection without implants.This technique avoids the ugly vertical scars of the traditional technique, maintains nipple sensation and the ability to breast feed.


Best Wishes,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 210 reviews
