1 month post revision from 360cc saline to 450 hp silicone, and one breast has dropped more than the other. Is it normal?

Replaced 360 cc after 13 years to 450 cc hp silicone I'm 5'1 106 lbs is my recovery the same as a person getting them the first time. One seems a little more dropped even from the beginning and after one month I was able to start working my abs but my one breast had more pain in it then the other is this just muscles that have been stretched and not used? I am a trainer, and use to using my muscles everyday. Thank you

Doctor Answers 5

The right size for you

It is very difficult to determine the best implant you will need (recommended based on your photos) or the exact size and shape implant you will require to best match your ideal breast image without an examination by a board certified plastic surgeon. Not just any board certified plastic surgeon, but one with many years of frequently performing breast augmentation surgery including different approaches, techniques and implant choices. This is because several measurements not to mention your breast characteristics are needed to determine the optimal implant size to obtain your goals. Without knowing these dimensions it would be difficult to make this determination. For example, the existing base width of your breast will determine, in many cases, the maximal volume per implant profile that you can accommodate. To illustrate; a 100 cc difference may make a significant difference with a narrow base width breast, but much less of a difference if you have a wide chest wall and wide breast “foot print”. Therefore, just because your friend may have a great result with let’s say a 300 cc implant to make her go from a “A” cup to a “C” cup size does not mean that you will have the same result with the same size implant. The same process goes for just filling in the upper part of your breast without becoming much larger. Further simply placing implants in a bra to determine the size best for you is not always accurate as the bra often distorts the size, is dependent on the pressure the bra places plus the implant is outside your breast and not under it among other variables. Computer software morphing programs that automatically determine the best implant size can be helpful in some but not all cases (e.g. doesn’t work well in my experience with existing implants, sagging or asymmetric breasts). Using “want to be” photos however are useful if simply provided to the surgeon as I will further explain in the link below including silicone vs saline implants.

Implant dropping

Thank you for your question.  With time, the implants drop into their final position.  Wait 3-6 months before getting a better idea about your final appearance.  Be sure to discuss your concerns with your plastic surgeon.  Good luck.

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Implant not dropping


Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Dropping

The evaluation will require at least a photograph to help determine bottoming out of the implant. Aggressive open capsulectomy of the fold can lead to bottoming out or dehiscence.

Stuart A. Linder, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Most likely normal

It is not unusual for your implants to settle at a different rate after breast augmentation or revision breast surgery.  I would wait 3-6 months and see where they settle.  They should settle in a predictable position based on your anatomy.
Best Wishes,
Nana Mizuguchi, MD

Nana N. Mizuguchi, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 45 reviews
