How long before we can have liposuction re-done? (photos)

I paid for liposuction to smooth out these saddlebags. This photo is nearly 3 months post-surgery. Clearly this is not, and will not be an acceptable result. How long before I can have this re-done correctly?

Doctor Answers 6


{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I appreciate your question.

I specialize in Liposuction and Body Contouring procedures.

I would recommend that you wait 6 months between procedures for optimal results.  This will allow your body adequate time to heal and recover.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Wait a few months before revision liposuction procedure

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I would wait about 3 to 6 months and proceed with a Hidef Liposuction revision procedure that includes lipocavitation, Brazilian cellulite treatment, fibrous release, fat grafting, and Exilis multi-plane tissue sculpting. Best, Dr. KaramanoukianLos Angeles

Wait at least 6 months

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
This is a very difficult area to treat.  This is an appropriate appearance for this time after surgery.  You will need to wait at least 6 months.  

Time before Liposuction Revision

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Generally, you should not attempt to revise surgical results for six months. Your surgeon should guide you regarding your options. 

Repeat lipo

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You will need to wait at least 6 months from surgery before considering any revision. Swelling can be present up to six months. After 6 months, your surgeon can determine if there is any residual fat, or is excess skin the issue.

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring with Fat Grafting

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I'd suggest seeing a 4D vaser contouring specialist.  It is hard to tell from these photos if you have loose skin or if this is truly "fat."  You may need non invasive options for the best outcome.  I think you need a formal assesment by a body shaping expert.  Pre and post surgical standardized photos would be great to see as well.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 202 reviews
