Lips uneven? (Photos)

I have no idea what it is , so I am posting pics. My top lip from a profile view is thin but comes out further (along with my philtrum) than my bottom lip. I do not like how you cannot even see my top lip just about from side view, and I want my lips to be relatively even in projection. Is this because my bottom lip and jaw sit back to far or top lip / philtrum sticking out ? I'm going to post a pic of ladies profile views I like as well. Thanks!

Doctor Answers 6

Upper Lip Asymmetry

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You have thin vermilion at the sides of your upper lip which is in contrast to the central part. To make the upper lip more even from corner to corner you need vermilion advancements to increase the fullness at the outer portions of your upper lip.

Uneven lips

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It looks to me that you can possibly have an underlying skeletal issue or a bite related issue that has given you a retrognathic appearance.  I would recommend seeing an experienced orthodontist for a consultation. 

Lip filler

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It looks like you could benefit from some lip filler. This can be conservatively placed in the upper lip.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Lips uneven?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for sharing your question and photographs.  Overall I think you have attractive and well-proportioned lips but each person's aesthetic is different.  Based on your goals I would recommend conservative filler placement into your top lip while placing more into your lower.  Be sure to see an ASPS board certified plastic surgeon in consultation, they can offer you the best advice after listening to your goals in detail.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Lip Asymmetry?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Cally627.   Take it easy, you have pretty lips.  I would recommend conservative lip augmentation with Hyaluronic Acid,  like Juvederm Ultra plus. Another option is fat transfer which is more permanent. Seek out a board certified plastic surgeon in your area, Good Luck

Robert M. Tornambe, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Improving Lip Symmetry & Shape with Fillers (Juvederm, Restylane, Volbella), PDO Nova threads, Fat, Implants

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You would get a nice improvement with lip fillers. These fillers, (Volbella, Restylane, Juvederm) are good to create a full and symmetrical lip. Nova threads can be used to improve lift and shape. Implants or fat are alternatives. I recommend getting a formal evaluation with a facial sculpting expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 207 reviews
