What is the best liposuction or body contouring option with min downtime for my body type? (photos)

European on business trip in Chicago between 15 &24 Sep - looking for the best method to lose or minimize the belly fat & flanks. I was 210 lbs. I have been working out for a year with healthy diet. Managed to maintain 160-168 lbs in the last 2-3 months yet the belly &flanks are not reducing. Looking for a liposuction on 16-18 September around Chicago area where I can still fly back to Europe on 24th September? I need quick, detailed response and confirmation. Any advise?

Doctor Answers 9

What is the best liposuction or body contouring option with min downtime for my body type?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Based on your pictures, any type of liposuction (traditional, VASER, Ultrasound, Smart Lip, Water Lipo, or Power Lipo) may be appropriate. However, you likely have loose skin which is not significantly improved with liposuction (despite some marketing claims). This can be done with a fast recovery if you need to travel, but give yourself 4 to 5 days before you do long distance travel. See link below for examples. 


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 76 reviews

Liposuction is your only real alternative

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}


Liposuction is the gold standard for fat removal.

You could try cool sculpting but my experience has been 95% if not more of disappointed patients.

Look for a board-certified plastic surgeon who has extensive experience with liposuction and can show you series of many before and after pictures of men who had liposuction.

Best,

Mats Hagstrom, MD 


Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

VASER LIPO

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thanks for the question, it looks like you have some extra fat and skin likely from being a road warrior for years. I like VASER or ultrasound lipo for this. I let patients fly a week after surgery. The ultrasound allows the fat to melt so I can remove it easier and it places energy into the skin helping it tighten. This produces predictable results and happy patients!

You might also like...

Surgical vs non-Surgical

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Liposuction will provide the most dramatic results but will be associated with 1-2 weeks of pain and discomfort regardless of what someone may tell you.  The majority of swelling will subside in the first 3-4 weeks with your final result being seen at 3-6 months.  However, you may be left with excess skin, especially at the lower abdomen.  Liposuction under local anesthesia will not, in general, provide as dramatic of a result as that done under general anesthesia.  

There are also non-surgical options with little to no down time such as Coolsculpting.  Although, you will require more than one treatment and the results will not be as significant.
I recommend that you consult with one or more board certified plastic surgeons certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery to further discuss your options.

Liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Most of my patients go back to routine activities within a few days after liposuction.  There are many different machines that can be used. It is the magician( the surgeon) not the wand ( the machine) that creates all the magic!

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Liposuction Candidate--VASER HI DEF 4D Liposculpture, ThermiRF, fat grafting, possible tummy tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

For best results, I recommend a hi definition procedure like VASER liposuction, which can be performed at the same time as a tummy tuck, depending on skin laxity. I use VASER HI DEF with ThermRF and fat grafting to get the most fat removal, skin tightening, contour and definition. There may be more downtime involved, but this combination will give you the most toned result. I recommend getting a formal evaluation with a hi definition physique expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 207 reviews

Liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Liposuction under local anesthesia using the Bodytite device would make since to treat the flank areas.  That would be your best approach.  There would be no won time associated with the procedure because it is isolated to the flanks and there is no anesthesia to recover from to lengthen or delay you return to Europe.

Liposuction or tumm-tuck for this male patient

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

There are many types of liposuction procedures and devices that produce very acceptable resulys. Trditional tumescent liposuction is one of them, and it is likely easiest, least expensive, smaller incisions, and carries less overall risk. if you have good skin tone, it should shrink down over the newly contoured fat. It is difficult to tell from the photo, but if the skin on the lower part of your abdomen doesn't shrink down, then a small ellipse of skin can be removedat the end of the case. A tummy tuck woul be a great alternative, but it is a much more invasive orperation, with longer recovery, and more complications.

Gustavo E. Galante, MD
Schererville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello and thank you for your question. Based on your photograph, you are a candidate for waistline contouring liposuction of your abdomen, flanks, and lower back.  I would recommend either vaser or PAL liposuction.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.  The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 173 reviews
