Do my Implants look like they are still very high? Should I be doing more aggressive massaging? (photo)

I am almost 5 weeks post op from lift and aug. moderate profile 375 CC right, 340 CC left. I am wondering if the nipples will eventually be more in the center of the breast instead of on the lower half. Is this normal? I have been massaging and feel them getting softer but just wondering if they will continue to drop as well.

Doctor Answers 5

1 month post op, some advices:



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 175 reviews

Do my Implants look like they are still very high? Should I be doing more aggressive massaging?

It is still early and it takes 3 to 6 months for the final results. Best to follow up with your surgeon. 

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Implants look like they are still very high.

At just five weeks it can be too early to judge. The breast will continue to relax and the shape will improve up to a year after an augmentation. Massage can be helpful though time and patience is best.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

When Will Breast Implants Drop?

Still very early. Implants can take up to 6 months or more to drop. They will drop gradually during that time period. Follow your plastic surgeon's instructions regarding postoperative care, including massage. 

Millicent Odunze-Geers, MD, MPH
Sacramento Physician
4.6 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

High Implants

Thank you for your question.


At 5 weeks, you are still pretty early out from surgery, and you can expect your shape to continue to change.  Regarding the settling, some implants tend to settle with time (smooth) and some don't settle much (textured/shaped).  I would continue to follow closely with your doctor and follow their recommendations.

Best,

Dr. Dan Krochmal

MAE Plastic Surgery

Northbrook, IL

Daniel Krochmal, MD
Chicago General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews
