I did cosmetic surgery on arms. After a year, I still have stretch marks. Can I use TRI LUMA to reduce the scar? (Photo)

Doctor Answers 3

Multi-tasking Solutions--Lasers, Microneedling/prp for stretch marks and scars

Stretch marks can be treated with lasers, microneedling and skin care which can give significant improvement. There are many options for scars including scar revision with surgery and treatment with lasers, microneedling/PRP. Please see an expert who can evaluate the area and determine the best options. Best, Dr. Emer


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 202 reviews

Multi-tasking Solutions--Lasers, Microneedling/prp for stretch marks and scars

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Stretch marks can be treated with lasers, microneedling and skin care which can give significant improvement. There are many options for scars including scar revision with surgery and treatment with lasers, microneedling/PRP. Please see an expert who can evaluate the area and determine the best options. Best, Dr. Emer


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 202 reviews

Arm lift scars can be fixed

I would start with a combination of Plato's Scar Serum + Melarase PM creams followed by fractional laser, PLLA, and Kenalog IIT. 

Best, 

DR. Karamanoukian

Los Angeles

Arm lift scars can be fixed

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I would start with a combination of Plato's Scar Serum + Melarase PM creams followed by fractional laser, PLLA, and Kenalog IIT. 

Best, 

DR. Karamanoukian

Los Angeles

I did cosmetic surgery on arms. After a year, I still have stretch marks. Can I use TRI LUMA to reduce the scar?

TriLuma is not likely to help. A scar revision is likely to give the best result. See a plastic surgeon for an evaluation. See link below for examples. 

I did cosmetic surgery on arms. After a year, I still have stretch marks. Can I use TRI LUMA to reduce the scar?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

TriLuma is not likely to help. A scar revision is likely to give the best result. See a plastic surgeon for an evaluation. See link below for examples. 
