I got a chin implant last year, and I asked for length and projection. The results were minimum projection. (photos)

He gave me a medium sized implant and said it would give both projection and length. Once the swelling went down, there was almost no projection. When I was upset about the lack of projection, he gave me filler but I was wondering if there was a more permanent solution since that is why I got the implant in the first place. Can this be fixed?

Doctor Answers 2

Candidate for chin implant

Candidates for Chin Augmentation -

I got a chin implant last year, and I asked for length and projection. The results were minimum projection.

Assuming that your implant is in the proper position, it is definitely too small. A larger implant, possibly of a different style would be best. Implants are not effective at vertically lengthening the chin. I don't think the one vertical style on the market is attractive. If you need vertical length then an oral surgeon can perform a chin or jaw advancement for you. I hope this information is helpful for you.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
