FUE transplant question. Should I be concerned? (photos)

I had a FUE procedure 30 days ago. My transplant area got red this week. It seems new. It's always been a little painful, as expected. I got some hot water on it that may be exacerbating things. Should I be concerned?

Doctor Answers 3

Concerned about redness in your recipient area

What I see on the photos is of a concern especially since it just appeared in the past week a month after the surgery. When infection occurs, this is about correct timing. Go back and see your doctor


Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

New redness after a surgery can be a sign of infection. If you are concerned about it enough to ask, you should contact your do

New redness after a surgery can be a sign of infection. If you are concerned about it enough to ask, you should contact your doctor for a recheck/ examination.

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

Vertex redness

 İt is unusual to have an infection on vertex area because of high vascularity .But it is better to visit your doc and examined for a infection in your scalp.

Ilhan Serdaroglu, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
