Can fat injections be displaced in the early post op period?

Had fat injections to correct an area of depression from overly aggressive liposuction on my chest for gynecomastia. Can the fat be displaced or shift during the recovery period? When does the fat "set" into place?

Doctor Answers 7

Fat displacement possible after transfer?

I think you will be fine. Fat cells are injected between connective tissue fibers that tend to hold them in place.  Allow 8-12 weeks for final results.  Best of luck!
Windell Davis Boutte, MD

Atlanta Dermatologic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 190 reviews

Fat Transfer, Final Results? Can It Move?

Typically where it is injected is where it will stay if injected properly.  you will know the outcome in 6-12 weeks.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Can fat injections be displaced in the early post op period?

Fat cannot really be displaced in the early postoperative period. This is because the fat is injected in such minute quantities and dispersed throughout the tissue. It  does take approximately 2 to 3 months to see the amount of fat that will survive.  

Good you

Stanley P. Gulin, MD
Naples Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Can fat injections be displaced in the early post op period?

Thank you for your question.  It's best to avoid pressure or agitation to your surgical site as it can lead to fat atrophy or contour deformity.  Speak to your surgeon for specific post-op instructions.  Good luck.

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Fat injections

If the fat is placed correctly and accurately, with the suitable amount of fat and the suitable technique for the case, it should not move and will have very durable results.

Kenneth Schimensky, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Can fat injections be displaced

Properly performed there is no pocket and the the fat will not shift. But excessive pressor on the site will impair blood flow and reduce survival rate of the grafts.

Curtis Perry, MD
Downey Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Fat injection

Undue pressure should be avoided during the early post-op period. Fat is fluid and can certainly move around a bit in the pocket.  Best to not apply too much pressure.  

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
