Seven days post op, noticing deviation becoming worse by day. (photos)

I know I may be over reacting, it's extremely soon in the recover, but what are the chances that this could worsen?? There was a mild bump to my nose four days post op, obsessively thinking it has everything to do with it, I had a deviated septum to begin with so I don't expect things to be perfect, yet this deviated appearance seems to get more noticeable by day, is this normal??

Doctor Answers 3

Nasal deviation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is too early at this point to judge the degree of deviation as there is too much swelling to resolve yet and forces of contraction for the first 3-4 months can still change things. However, it is best to discuss this with your surgeon and have a formal postoperative evaluation done. I hope this helps snd good luck.


Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Nasal deviation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It is too early to tell at this point. You will go through a lot of changes over the next several months as the swelling subsides.

Postoperative recovery after septorhinoplasty / nose surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes- there is a significant amount swelling early on depending on what was performed; most swelling decreases over 2 months and more over a year;  would encourage seeing your rhinoplasty surgeon.. hang in there and best of luck
