Complication from Embrace active scar defense? Lower body lift/low-lying incision (Photo)

The instructional video from Neodyne only shows a high back incision, which isn't sat on directly. However, because of my low incision and going over the butt slit embrace moved and bunched up. I applied it to a completely closed and dry incision, which has now blistered and opened. I'm worried that the final scar will now be worse, and that I've compromised my surgeon's beautiful work. Should I even continue using it here? Will my scar now be worse? Do you recommend applying it differently?

Doctor Answers 2

Complication from Embrace active scar defense? Lower body lift/low-lying incision

May be better to discuss with your surgeon if another silicone strip may be better or if paper tape is an option.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Problems from the embrace scar system

Thank you for asking about your lower body lift.

I am so sorry this happened and you are right to be concerned if the area has blistered. Please contact your own surgeon for advice. I know it is a holiday tomorrow, but your surgeon should have an answering service that can relay a message or a person on staff whom you can reach.


Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
