Do I need a chin implant? (Photo)

Hello, I have been considering a chin implant for a while. Would it benefit me? Thank you.

Doctor Answers 4

Chin Implant

It is possible you would benefit from a procedure to improve your chin.The photo you supplied is not adequate to really determine what would be best for you.You may also benefit from computer imaging so you can see what the result would look like .

Chin Implant

Computer imaging will best answer your question as to the benefits of chin augmentation. Seeing the potential changes will allow you to answer that question visually.

Do I need a chin implant?

A better set of facial photos are required for making a determination about being a candidate for a chin implant. Chin implants are manufactured in a large variety of sizes and shapes, are composed of silastic, and are usually placed under local anesthesia through a small incision underneath the chin. We have been using Implantech chin implants for over 25 years with an excellent success rate. For more information, and many examples including diagrams of the implants  themselves, please see the link and the video below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

You might also like...

Do I need a chin implant?



Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
