What procedure can get rid of cellulite on my thighs? (Photo)

What procedure can get rid of cellulite on my thighs?

Doctor Answers 8

Best Options?

Thank you for your question.

For treating #cellulite, my office typically recommends one of three treatment plans: #Cellfina, #VelaShape III, #ThremiSmooth.

#Cellfina is the newest technology and probably most effective. It is a minimally invasive one-time procedure under local anesthetic that removes the fibrous bands under the skin that cause fat to bulge through creating the appearance of cellulite. The results are fairly #permanent.



Best of luck.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Seeking cellulite treatment

Consider Cellfina, probably the best treatment on the market for cellulite today. Patient satisfaction rates exceed 90% three years after treatment. Obtain a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon near you experienced in Cellfina. They can examine you then discuss treatment options in detail with you.


Thank you for you question.


It is different than Cellulaze which is a laser.
Cellfina is designed to be a one time procedure.

It can also be combined with other treatments such as Thermi or
Ulthera if skin tightening is needed.




Take care,

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
#RealSelf100Surgeon



You might also like...

Cellfina is the ONLY Effective Cellulite Treatment That Works!

There is only one truly effective and proven lasting cellulite treatment out there, and that is CELLFINA. All of the other lotions, potions, creams, treatments, radio frequency devices, including Cellulaze, are at best, mediocre, and, in many cases, completely worthless. Cellulaze is a laser-based procedure that has a much higher complication rate, as well as a much lower patient satisfaction rate, so that answer is pretty clear. CELLFINA is the only cellulite treatment that has a proven track record of 96% patient satisfaction at 2 years post treatment. Nothing else is even remotely as effective as Cellfina. I have attached a link to my website, explaining how this remarkable system works. There are patient testimonials and schematics reviewing the details of this remarkable breakthrough treatment. Also, Cellfina is a single session procedure that is done under local anesthesia with little to no pain! Thank you for your excellent question.



Steven M. Gitt, MD, FACS (in memoriam)
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Severe Cellulite

Cellulaze may be a good option for you for partial improvement of your severe cellulite. Cellulaze uses a laser under the skin to attack the anatomic causes of cellulite. It is a minimally invasive procedure that takes 1-2 hours and can be safely done under local or just IV sedation. It is an FDA approved treatment for cellulite and requires only one treatment. Hope this is helpful.

Dr. Sugene Kim

Cellulaze will remove cellulite

Thank you for posting a photo. It looks as if you would be a good candidate for Cellulaze a minimally invasive procedure that will help smooth over the area keeping it cellulite-free. I suggest consulting with your surgeon to decide if this is the best treatment for you. Good luck!

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Cellulite on Legs

Cellulite is a complex problem to treat.  The best treatment at this time is cellulaze with or without physical subcision and fat transfer.  Leg contouring with laser liposuction help dramatically as well.  Nothing gets rid of them completely but they can get much better.  I suggest seeking only the advice of an expert, someone who does these treatments often, to ensure you get the best result. Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

What procedure can get rid of cellulite on my thighs?

Cellulite is a very common condition seen in the majority of women. The best long lasting treatment is the minimally invasive Cellulaze laser treatment. This is done as an outpatient procedure under local tumescent anesthesia. See a board certified plastic surgeon or dermatologist for an in person consultation/evaluation. Good luck.
