Lower body lift - necrosis? (photos)

I had a lbl on 10/31 and was wondering if anyone could tell me what this red bump on my skin might be? Thank you.

Doctor Answers 4

LBL

looks like a small area of delayed healing. Will be fine with some TLC and time.


Best


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 150 reviews

Lower body lift - necrosis?

This looks more like a blister which should heal. However, it is best to have your surgeon evaluate it . 

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Necrosis

Thank you for your question. It look like a blister and should heal. Please follow up with your PS.

Had a body lift...

Hello Eli. Thanks for your question. I believe you have a blister along the tape line. Blisters can occur after surgery when swelling causes a "shearing" effect along the tape adhesive. Blisters usually don't leave a permanent mark and I also do not see any tissue loss or necrosis. Congratulations on your recovery and best wishes, Dr. ALDO

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 190 reviews
