Lower Body Lift/Legg Calve Perthes after losing 75 lbs (Photo)

I had two surgeries on my left hip when I was six for Legg Calve Perthes disease (insert/remove metal plates). Can the difference in shape affect a surgeon's ability to pull the skin in that area? My nerves were also affected in the procedure. If I get bumped at a certain spot on the hip, I feel a burning sensation go down my thigh and part of it is numb. Therefore I was wondering if I might be at an increased risk for pain during recovery.

Doctor Answers 1

Lower body lift after childhood Legg Perthes requiring surgery

Thank you for asking about your body lift and previous Legg Perthes surgery.

  • The answer, to some extent, may be yes, the skin where you had previous surgery will be tighter.
  • However with a body lift, that skin will be lifted up and redistributed and the excess removed.
  • An exam is needed to be able to explain what to expect.
  • The burning in your thigh may be affected by surgery, again hard to predict.
  • If you have increased pain after surgery, it should be fairly easily managed with a nerve block.
