Birth control - would nexplanon effect me getting a bbl?

I read that birth control has to stop 2 weeks before surgery but what if i have the implant?

Doctor Answers 1

Birth Control & Surgery

Hello and Great Question.  I appreciate the time you are spending researching this procedure.  My name is Dr. Matthew J. Nykiel.  I am a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, a Fellowship Trained Cosmetic Surgeon, and a Butt Augmentation Specialist.   Birth Control does slightly increase your risk for blood clots.  For this reason, most surgeons (myself included) want you to stop your birth control pills prior to surgery. Please reach out if you have any further questions.  Best of Luck!   Sincerely, Matthew J. Nykiel, M.D. #RealSelfTopDoctor #RealSelfCoreDoctor “THE” Butt Doctor Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Cosmetic Fellowship Trained Surgeon
