Would I benefit from a non-surgical Rhinoplasty? (photos)

I've always hated my nose even though it's upturned, I think it's too short and too round at the tip. I want it to be straighter and longer, at my philtrum it's angled upwards and I would like the center to come down more. Is this something I can have done non-surgically? And as far as having the tip slimmed, how much would that cost even if it can't be done non-surgically?

Doctor Answers 11

Non surgical rhino

If you accept it is a temporary solution and will need adjustment every12-18 months then adding filler to raise your bridge will give the illusion of your tip not being so high - in my opinion surgery is a better option and a permanent solution and can addresss the excess tip roundness which filler cannot

Rhinoplasty candidate, some advices:

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.



Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 149 reviews

Yes, your nose is round at the tip, but to my eye, it's not too short, but rather over-projecting.,

Over-projecting means that the tip sticks out forward from the face farther than it needs to.

See the "Web reference" link, just below my response. I made a couple of computer morphs of your nose, and animations of the morphs, to show the changes that are possible for your nose in truly expert hands.

On the profile view, I brought the tip of your nose back closer to your face. Usually, that change makes the nose *look* longer, and maybe you'll feel your nose isn't too turned up in my "after" photo.

You'll also see that, by bringing the tip closer to the face, the bridge of your nose no longer looks too low. There is no need to elevate the bridge of your nose: not with filler, and certainly not with a permanent implant. Either would just make your nose look lots bigger, and I don't imagine that's what you're looking for.

The frontal modification shows some modest narrowing of the tip.



Morphs like the ones I made also show you whether the doctor evaluates your nose correctly. I didn't make a morph of building up the bridge, but if someone recommends that, you must see a morph. I think you'd hate it.

Steven M. Denenberg, MD
Omaha Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Would I benefit from a non-surgical rhinoplasty?

Some results after non surgical rhinoplasty can seem remarkable, and largely rely on HA fillers to lift the bridge, or increase tip projection. Keep in mind though that the results are not permanent, and a good rhinoplasty with lasting results might be worth looking into.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Am I a Candidate for a Non-surgical Rhinoplasty?

I am in agreement with the previous Dr's.  I would recommend a tip reduction and a narrowing of the bridge to give you the best overall result.  Chose your surgeon wisely. Good Luck

Joseph Rucker, MD, FACS
Eau Claire Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Non-Surgical Rhinoplasty

Using fillers will not reduce the size of your broad tip. I suggest you consider a rhinoplasty to lengthen your your nose and refine your tip so you achieve a natural balanced result.  

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Fillers and rhinoplasty

You could possibly get some benefit from trying fillers, mainly along the dorsum of the nose, and maybe a little at the tip, to see if you can change the way the light reflects off the tip, like people do when they use makeup to create shadows.  This could change the way the tip looks and the dorsum.  However, a tip rhinoplasty would, for the most part, fix all of the things you don't like, such as narrowing the tip and rotating the tip downward somewhat, which will also make it longer.  No wrong way to go, but fillers can be expensive, especially over time.  A good rhinoplasty surgeon should be able to take care of you.

Cain R. Linville, MD
Houston Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Nonsurgical rhinoplasty?

Thank you for your question.

While you may benefit from a non-surgical rhinoplasty to fill out the dorsum, you will likely have a better result overall, and one that certainly lasts longer, by undergoing a rhinoplasty.  I recommend you consult with experienced rhinoplasty surgeons who will discuss the benefits of both a surgical and nonsurgical rhinoplasty so that you can decide.


Dr. Michael Epstein

MAE Plastic Surgery

Northbrook, IL


Filler may help elevate the dorsum a bit if that is what you want.  A full rhinoplasty would be best if you want modifications of the tip.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Permanent results with Rhynoplasty

After seen your pics, an option is using fillers on your dorsum. Lasts  up to 12 to 16 months.

I would recommend a surgical Rhynoplasty for permanent and better results.


Dr Hernandez Pizzoglio
