8 months ago I had laser lipo done on my abdominal upper and lower. I still have burning and hardness feeling; is this normal?

Doctor Answers 3

Laser Liposuction Post-surgery hardness

First of all, I'd ask a quick question of you: Are you a smoker? Nicotine can significantly impact healing and I've seen patients who are smokers have nodularity and hardness for a very long time after liposuction. In non-smokers the nodularity and hardness usually resolves at around 6 months (or sooner). Pain is unusual at 8 months post-op so you may want to see your surgeon. I recommend lymphatic massage at a center that specializes in this kind of massage.

Post Liposuction--Irregularities, bruising, swelling, lumps

No, the recovery process after Liposuction can take up to a year to see final results; however you should not be experiencing any pain 8 months postop. I suggest consulting with your treating surgeon for a follow up if it is associated to the surgical procedure. I also recommend seeing a massage therapist on areas that are easily turned into keloids - scar tissue build up over time which creates a hard lump and is painful when rubbing the area. Best, Dr. Berger

Andre Berger, MD
Beverly Hills Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Laser lipo

Good question. 

Have you followed up with your surgeon? To have pain and lumpiness 8 months out from surgery is not normal.

Christopher Balgobin, MD
Minneapolis Physician
4.7 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
