Is 450 cc too big for me?

Hi I need some help, I would like to know if 450 cc smooth round silicon is too big for my body, I'm 5'2" 125 lbs and 32A size (I think so): I don't want to look disproportioned or exaggerated... I already see a doctor but he only said ( if that's what you want it's ok) but that is not a good response

Doctor Answers 11

Breast implant size

A 450cc is on the large side for a 5'2" person. It depends also on the breast width and width of the implant. Discuss with your doctor again and try on the implant sizers. If needed seek a second opinion. Good luck.


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).

Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
#RealSelf100Surgeon




Is 450cc too big for me?

Thank you for your question.  Unfortunately without knowing key breast measurements and without knowing your desired goal appearance it is difficult to offer definite recommendations on implant sizing.  What may be best is to try on different implant sizers at your surgeon's office to have a better idea as to what looks best on your frame.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Is 450 cc too big for me?

The best cosmetic result in any particular breast augmentation patient depends on a variety of factors, including: your individual anatomy, desired outcome, realistic expectations, a thorough discussion with the plastic surgeon about the options, and an understanding of the pros and cons of any particular implant choice. Proper sizing is not just about the number of cc’s. The thickness of your tissue, breast dimensions which include the width, height, and projection, as well as chest wall width all need to be considered when choosing an implant. Trying on implant “sizers” of various shapes and volumes while wearing a tight t-shirt, bra, or bathing suit at a preoperative visit will help you and your surgeon choose the optimal implant.

Keep in mind that following the advice from a surgeon on this or any other website who proposes to tell you what to do without examining you, physically feeling the tissue, assessing your desired outcome, taking a full medical history, and discussing the pros and cons of each operative procedure would not be in your best interest. I would suggest you find a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and ideally a member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS) that you trust and are comfortable with. You should discuss your concerns with that surgeon in person.

Robert Singer, MD FACS

La Jolla, California

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Breast Implant Size?

Finding the appropriate implant is based on a number of factors.  Your surgeon should take into account your breast dimensions, frame, and chest width, and then see how these match up with your goals.  This is where ideal pictures are helpful in the process.  Your surgeon should then go over all the different implant sizes and profiles that would work best for your frame.  If your surgeon did not go over all these things, then I recommend another consultation or two.  I hope this helps.

Is 450 cc too big for me?

Thank you for the question. 

In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “proportionate or exaggerated” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.

Is 450 too big

You have not included photographs and even if you had this is a very difficult (impossible) question. You are asking other people to comment on how you will feel about the appearance of surgery. Your perception will decide if they are disproportioned or exaggerated. Some comments may be helpful.
I would generally consider 450 cc to be large implants.
With your proportions the result is very unlikely to look natural but then many women have un-natural results with breast augment and are very happy.
Larger implants are more likely to have complications and need revision or need to be changed sooner.
I think you need to look at what result you want and discuss this with a suitably trained and experienced Plastic Surgeon. You might consider 3d simulation to help you but this needs to be interpreted with caution.

Jeremy S. Hurren, BSc, MBBS, FRCS (Plast)
Chichester Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Deciding on Breast Implant Size

As much as it's important to know what size bra you currently wear, the strap size is important to know as well. It affects the diameter of the cup and subsequently the diameter of the #breast implant that you choose. In my practice, about 15-20% of the patients are good candidates for silicone #shapedimplants.
This may provide some insight. If a woman wears a size 36 AB bra and would like to be a C cup, which is the average size that women wear and the average size bra that is sold, she needs a volume of approximately 350 to 390 cc to make that change. This becomes less if she's wearing a 34 bra, because it has a smaller strap size and the cups have a smaller diameter. A smaller diameter implant would then be a volume of approximately 300 to 350 cc. In the same way if she was more petite, maybe a double zero or size one and wore a 32 AB bra, then to become a 32C cup she would only require about 250 to 300 cc. The profile is determined by the amount of projection versus roundness that the you desire, as well as the size of the implant and size of your chest.
Other factors which contribute to the outcome are #size, #shape, and #profile.
The #profile is determined by the amount of #projection versus roundness that the you desire, as well as the #size of the implant and size of your chest. Also, the placement or incision location will also have an effect on profile.
Your Plastic Surgeon will measure you to determine the best shape, size and placement of the #implants to be used. Lastly, another important element to a satisfying result of your #augmentation is realistic #expectations.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Is 450 cc too big for me?

A better way to determine what is best for you is a detailed discussion with a surgeon who will consider your desires plus proper breast measurements. This allows for a much better size determination and better long term results and satisfaction. The Mentor sizing system also helps. 

See link below for examples. 

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

It is too large for your body

For a body frame of 5 ft 2 inches and 125 lbs this size is too large. However, as your doctor said if you want this size you can have this size. Alternatively, you can trust your surgeon and let him/her guide you to size that fits your body. 

Vasdev Rai, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
