3 months post gynecomastia surgery. I haven't really seen a difference (Photo)

So I'm in major concern, I'm 3 months post gynomastia surgery. According to the doctor I had a mild case. He made an incision under the nipple and remove as much fat gland tissues I had. He told me at 3 months the puffiness should down but it hasn't...I shared my concerns with him, now he's saying it should be good by 6 months..I really haven't seen a difference...plz help I spend tons on money thinking this issue was going to be solved.

Doctor Answers 12

What to Expect Post Gynecomastia Surgery





Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Gynecomastia

I can see your concerns. However, you would really need to be examined in person to see if the puffiness is due to swelling, seroma, or residual gland.  I agree is is adviseable to wait another 3 months before making a final judgement as to the result or considering a revision.  Stay with your surgeon, and it is not unreasonable to seek another consultation if you are not satisfied with things.

Jeffrey D. Wagner, MD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Gynecomastia Removal

It is recommended the you wait 3-6 months post op before determining if the result is what you wanted. To be able to help you I would need to see more pictures. You should visit your surgeon and discuss your concerns.

By then if you are still concerned, I have attached a link with guidelines to picking the right plastic surgeon. 

#gynecomastiaremoval
#malebreastreduction
#gynecomastiaremovalpostop

Only your own surgeon can answer this question for you.

Only a physical evaluation can answer that question with certainty.   However there is no harm in waiting it out another 3-6 months.  Touch up can always be undertaken if the puffiness still persisted at that time.  

Vasdev Rai, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Healing After Gynecomastia Surgery

Hi rion420,
Thanks for the post. I echo the sentiments of my colleagues that with a single oblique post op photo it is difficult to give you accurate advice.  That being said purely based on the photo you have provided one of 3 things can be occuring:
1) Resdidual breast tissue: Would need revision surgery
2) Scar tissue or swelling: Would not necessary need revision surgery
3) Redundant areola: No excess tissue but the areola does not have the tone to tighten. Would need areolar reduction.

I would not recommend performing any revisions until you are at least 6 months post op. At that time you can decide whether to stay with your surgeon or seek a second opinion.

Sincerely,
Dr. Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

3 months post gynecomastia surgery. I haven't really seen a difference

Thank you for your photograph and question and I am sorry that your results have not been what you anticipated.  I can see your area of concern, and it is important to be able to see pre surgery procedures to assess the change that has taken place after surgery.  You do have some nipple puffiness which may indicate residual breast tissue, and at three months your healing should be completed.  Voice your concerns with your plastic surgeon or seek a second opinion if they are do not feel that anything needs to be done.   

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Gynecomastia

Without looking at your before and after photos it is hard to express an opinion.  If you are unhappy with your surgeon, take a copy of your operative report with you as you seek an in person evaluation by a board certified plastic surgeon.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Difficult to assess with photo

Given one photo from one angle without before and afters to compare, it is difficult to say. The puffiness may be from scar tissue and swelling. This could take 6 months to improve. However you can still
have a puffy or redundant areola even if most or all
odntye breast tissue was removed. This may require an areola record reduction at a later date.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Results from gynecomastia surgery

It's hard to give accurate info without seeing your before photos. But I agree with you that most results are complete by 3 months after surgery. getting great results from gynecomastia surgery is harder than it seems so check to see if your surgeon performs it frewquently. Unless you are massaging I wouldn't expect it to change much over the next 3 months. Good luck.

Gynecomastia and nipple

The photo is not great. I would post better photos. Just from that angle, it looks like the areola is puffy.  If it is large, then perhaps if it stays like that then the areola can be reduced, but I would wait a full 6 months from surgery.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
