Are seromas after outer thigh lipo common? How long can they be aspirated? I have one on each leg.

I had lipo on lateral thighs two weeks ago. Within 2 days I developed a seroma on each leg just above the cannula incision sites on the outer thigh above the knees. They have been aspirated everyday since (11 days). Went from 65cc to around 20cc. How long can I aspirate like this daily? My PS said it is not advisable to try to put drains on the outer thigh. In this area the root of the seroma is too elusive. Are seromas common for lateral thigh lipo?

Doctor Answers 2

Liposuction - are they common and how long does treatment take?

Thank you for asking about your liposuction seromas.
  • Seromas are uncommon after after liposuction but can occur.
  • Your plastic surgeon is taking excellent care of them - usually when the fluid is less than 10 - 20 cc, the aspiration is no longer needed.
  • Aspiration is done as often as is needed until the fluid stops forming.
  • Seromas are collections of fluid, not blood, that can occur after any operation or any injury -
  • It sounds as though yours were small and are resolving very well.

Seroma Post Liposuction -- See An Expert

Seromas should be aspirated until there are none remaining.  Massage and RF treatments will help this resolve sooner with the right compression.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews
