Lifted basket over 10lbs while shopping, 3 weeks post-op gyno surgery?

I went shopping and out if bad habit I grabbed a basket instead of a cart while shopping. Gradually my basket filled with more weight and I tried to be smart to set it down while shopping in some cases. Also I alternated arms when I could remember or braced the basket amongst my leg while walking around...I didn't fell any real pain more just some straining towards the end. I shopped roughly an hour. With this one occasion effect my outcome?

Doctor Answers 4

Resuming Activity Following Gynecomastia Surgery

Perhaps, this may help provide you some insight. Usually 1 week after #gynecomastia surgery you can begin taking moderate walks or ride a stationary bike. Strenuous workouts or aerobic #exercise can begin around 4 weeks post-op. I suggest you get approval from your doctor before you begin any physical activity and workout regimens. It important to prevent any damage to the surgical sites as you are healing. This will decrease your chance of requiring #revision procedures in the future. The best advice is to be patient as it is still very early in your post-operative #healing. 


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Gynecomastia Removal Post Op

I recommend that my patients do not return to strenuous activities or aerobic exercise for 4-6 weeks. You should contact your plastic surgeon for further instructions and if you are concerned. 

#gynecomastiaremoval
#malebreastreduction
#gynecomastiaremovalpostop

Lifted basket over 10lbs while shopping, 3 weeks post-op gyno surgery?

Since you are three weeks post-op, you should be just fine with no issues from carrying the shopping basket. 

Richard Zienowicz, MD
Providence Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Lifting should be no problem three weeks after gynecomastia surgery.

Specific instructions about activity should come only from your own surgeon. However three weeks after gynecomastia I doubt anything that you do physically will compromise the results.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
