Is Gynecomastia Skin tightness common around 4-6 weeks?

Hello, I have made several other posts and I am at my 4 week mark...Finally! My main question is, Is it common to have some skin tightness on your chest? I'm not in any real pain, just feels like I'm super tight (basically as if my skin is sucking to my chest). The swelling as come down substantially, and I have been RELIGIOUS about massaging daily (20 mins+ per pec). I would like to know if this is a common feeling around this time frame (week 4)? Will stretching along with massage help?

Doctor Answers 3

Your Healing and Recovery 4 Weeks After Gynecomastia Surgery

After #Gynecomastia #surgery, your incisions will go through a maturation #process. For the first few months they will be red and possibly raised and/or firm. As the scar matures, after 6-12 months, it becomes soft, pale, flat, and much less noticeable. You may experience numbness, tingling, burning, “crawling”, or other peculiar sensations around the surgical area. This is a result of the #healing of tiny fibers which are trapped in the incision site. These symptoms will disappear. Some people are prone to keloids, which is an abnormal scar that becomes prominent. If you or a blood relative has a tendency to keloid formation, please inform the doctor.



Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Tightness after surgery

Scarring is maximum at 6-8 weeks after surgery and usually the area will begin to relax at that time.  Aggressive stretching may put tension on your scar and may widen it.  I'd suggest calling your surgeon for postoperative advice.

Melissa Johnson, MD
Springfield Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Is Gynecomastia Skin tightness common around 4-6 weeks?

 Congratulations on having undergone the corrective surgery for gynecomastia. Your description of  tightness sounds quite "normal". Your plastic surgeon will be your best resource when it comes to accurate assessment, advice, and/or meaningful reassurance.
Best wishes for an outcome that you will be pleased with long-term.
