How to firm breast after breastfeeding? (Photo)

Stopped breastfeeding now boobs are flappy..

Doctor Answers 8

After breast feeding breast sagging

Dear Lizzierunz,
Breast sagging after childbirth is a well known phenomenon.  Breast lift surgery, either with or without breast implants, may be the answer to your problem.  Seek consultation with an American Board of Plastic Surgery board certified plastic surgeon for a discussion of your goals and options.  Good luck!

Breasts lift

Dear Lizzie,    Front and side view pictures of your breasts would have been very helpful.   The most common conditions of breasts after breasts feeding are deflation and droopiness.  So, the improvement  is a personal preference . You can have breasts augmentation with a lift or just a lift. The lift surgical technique depends on the amount of droopiness. Mild to moderate droopiness can be improved by mini lift  (donut, Benneli) , while severe droopiness (level 3) require full lift (key hole).   Not all results are the same , because experience , skills and aesthetic eye are critical for good outcome. So, do your due diligence carefully and choose your surgeon wisely.    Always, consult with experienced board certified plastic surgeons who do their surgeries in accredited surgery center for your safety. Most importantly, check the before and after pictures in the photo gallery, to make sure that they are numerous, consistent and attractive withe nice cleavage, perky, symmetrical and looking natural. Also, check the reviews on 'RealSelf' for ratings and positive experience reports.                               Best of luck,                                                      Dr Widder

Sagging breasts

Thank you for your question.Without cosmetic surgery, there really is no other way to have “firmer” looking and feeling breasts. I would recommend that you schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to have an examination of your breasts done. At that point, the surgeon can recommend whether you need a breast lift, breast augmentation or both. At my office, we use Crisalix which is a virtual reality device that will allow you to view what your breasts would look like after a lift, or view different sizes of implants and pick which best suits your desires.  As the only board certified plastic surgeon in Pittsburgh offering this virtual reality imaging system, we have a 100% satisfaction rate.  Crisalix  is truly a unique experience for our patients as they can view themselves using virtual reality goggles and can instantly visualize their own breasts changing in size and shape with all of the various brands, sizes and shapes of breast implants.  Thus, our patients leave the consultation feeling confident with the size of the implant they chose.  
Best of luck in your endeavors!
Sincerely,

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

How to firm breast after breastfeeding?

Following pregnancy. The breast gland atrophies, becomes smaller but the stretched skin of pregnancy remains.  The result is the breast usually sags.  If your nipple is below the inframammary crease, that is the fold beneath your breast then you may need a breast lift in addition to breast implants.  If however the nipple is in a normal position above the inframammary crease then breast implants may be all that you need.  Please find an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.

How to firm breast after breastfeeding?

Thank you for your question and photos.  I would start with a face to face consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon who has experience in breast surgery. During your visit your surgeon should be evaluating your health to determine if you are a good surgical candidate and examining your tissues to get a sense of what type of procedure your tissues will allow. During your consultation you and your surgeon should discuss your goals and once this is clear you would be given your options.  There is a lot to consider and getting the correct information from a trusted source is the best place to start.  You should look at the American Society of Plastic Surgeons web site to find a listing of Board Certified Plastic Surgeons in your area.  Good luck.

David J. Wages, MD
Peabody Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

After Breastfeeding

After Breastfeeding, many women have changes in their breasts which most commonly include loss of volume and sagging.  An evaluation by a board certified plastic surgeon can tell you whether a correction of this would include a breast lift and augmentation or either one alone. I do not recommend any surgery until after 3 months have passed since breastfeeding so that you can get an accurate evaluation.

Barry M. Schwartz, MD
Weston Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Breast Changes

Hello,
Thank you for your question. Many women report that their breasts lack firmness and appear deflated or sag after breastfeeding. I recommend that you consult with a board certified Plastic Surgeon to discuss breast augmentation/lift procedures. They will examine you, measure your breasts, discuss your aesthetic goals and then make procedural recommendations.
All the best

Breast after breast feeding

If your breasts are flat, then perhaps you need an augmentation and maybe a lift. Best to be seen in person. Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
