Is Restylane a good idea for my under eye hollowness? (photos)

im 19 years old and my under eyes have looked this way since i was little. its very depressing and i look tired ALL of the time. makeup just seems to make them more noticable so i dont bother. theyve gotten worse when i was around 16-17 when i was in high school. would restylane be a good under eye filler to get rid of the hollowness?

Doctor Answers 5

Lower lid bags and hollows in a teen

Dear cmarie26:

Thanks for sharing your photos! Restylane is an option but it is best to obtain a Board Certified Plastic Surgeons evaluation to determine what is best. Please understand that at you age, you will need a parent or guardian adult with you for any examination or therapy.

There are several concerns I pick up on based on the limited photos.
  • You may have deep set orbital bones which do not provide the structure to hide the perceived hollowness and lower eyelid bulges.
  • Lower eyelid fat prominence
  • mild cheek soft-tissue descent

Options include:
1. Fillers as you have mentioned.
  • Restylane provides a nice filling option but in many patients, Restylane, typically used in the dermal layer of the skin particularly under the eyes causes a undesired swelling or puffiness rather than a gentle, smoothening and filling effect.
  • My preference depending on the findings at examination would include:
  • Radiesse to build up the bone
  • Deeper layered Lyft or Voluma to provide better projection of the underlying tissues with a camouflaging effect to the eyelids
2. While surgery is an option, I believe this would be premature for you without proper evaluation and considerable education regarding the alternatives, risks, limitations and complications. 

I hope this is helpful. All the best to you!




Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

Is Restylane a good idea for my under eye hollowness?

I prefer Restylane Silk injections tio tear trough deformities. seek in person consultants... .......

Tear Trough Correction

Restylane is a very good option to correct tear troughs and under eye hollows.  In my practice, I prefer Belotero.  Belotero is a hyaluronic acid based filler similiar to Restylane, but I feel it is better suited to inject under the thin skin of the lower eyelid area.  In my practice all lower lid filler injections are performed with a microcannula instead of a needle, limiting patient discomfort and bruising in this delicate area.  I suggest you follow up with a facial cosmetic surgeon specializing this type of treatment.  

Anthony Corrado, DO
Philadelphia Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Under Eye Hollows

Thank you for posting your case.  Restylane is a great option for this area, but there are other options as well.  I personally like to use Belotero because it is a finer filler that is better suited for the thin skin you have around your eyes. 

Samuel Baharestani, MD
Long Island Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Under Eye Fillers

Restylane and Belotero are both great fillers for the under eye area.  This is an advanced technique and be certain to consult a specialist for the best cosmetic results.
