Where should incision be for nipple delay procedure (prior to prophylactic mastectomy)?

Is it normal for the incision to go completely around the areola with a nipple delay procedure. Is it acceptable for nipple delay to be done 5 weeks prior to bilat. prophylactic mastectomy?

Doctor Answers 1

Delay procedure

Delaying the nipple areola complex can be performed in several different ways.  Best to discuss this with your surgeon.

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
