Incision site cracking? Gynecomastia surgery, excision only, no liposuction (Photo)

I was operated for Gynecomastia on 5th October. Due to delay in visits, Hematoma in the right sit was diagnosed and operated out on 14th October. Surgery method : Subcutaneous Mastectomy. (No Liposuction) Left sutures cut on 18th October. Right on 25th. I'm back to my college on 29th and have been walking since then. As of 31st October, looks like incision of left site opening? Please help, I'm far away from home to visit my surgeon. Also, please confirm if my chest looks abnormal after surgery.

Doctor Answers 3

Dehiscence

You have a small wound separation that will most likely heal with topical agents like bacitracin ointment and vitamin therapy. Call your physician for treatment options. 


DrBurnett#realself100

Incision site cracking? Gynecomastia surgery, excision only, no liposuction

The photos do not indicate that the incision is opening up but to be sure please follow up with your doctor as these issues require the attention of a plastic surgeon.


Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 260 reviews

What to Expect after your Gynecomastia Surgery




Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews
